To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Dartmouth Steam Railway

Add Dartmouth Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Type:Steam Railway

Queens Park Station
Torbay Road

Tel: 01803 555872

Dartmouth Steam Railway


Attraction Facilities

  • Shop

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted

Key Features

  • In countryside
  • Outdoor Attraction

Children & Infants

  • Accept Children Over 3


  • On-Site café/restaurant

Payment Methods

  • Can be packages by 3rd parties
  • Maestro accepted
  • Special group rates
  • Visa accepted

Establishment Features

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Event Venue
  • Tea / Coffee Shop
  • Toilets

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families
  • Marketed towards senior citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available
  • Min group size numeric qualifier - 20


Map & Directions

Public Transport Directions

Queens Park Station is our main station and it is situated right in the town centre of Paignton about 400 yards from the seafront. Our entrance is next to the mainline level crossing. Postcode: TQ4 6AF.
Our other stations are on Tanners Road in Goodrington TQ4 6LN, off Brixham Road in Churston TQ5 0LL and The Square in Kingswear TQ6 0AA

River Boats & Buses
Dartmouth Embankment - TQ6 9BH. Our blue topped kiosks can be found along the North and South Embankment in Dartmouth alongside the river.
Totnes Steamer Quay - TQ9 5AL. Head for the Town Centre, at the bottom of the town take the 1st exit over the bridge then take the 1st right turn sign-posted 'Steamer Quay.'

Opening Times

Dartmouth Steam Railway (1 Sept 2016 - 1 Oct 2017)

What's Nearby

  1. St. Thomas of Canterbury

    St. Thomas of Canterbury

    Church and parish information, service times and contact details for St Thomas of...

    0.11 miles away
  2. Cruise Ships

    Cruise Ships

    Dartmouth is one of the South West’s premier destinations for cruise liners! A deep...

    0.25 miles away
  3. Bayards Cove Fort

    Bayards Cove Fort

    A single storey Tudor artillery fort built before 1534 to protect the harbour from any...

    0.27 miles away
  1. The Newcomen Engine

    The Newcomen Engine

    The Newcomen Engine House, attached to Dartmouth TIC , houses one of the few ...

    0.28 miles away
  2. St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Church

    St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Church

    Service Times:

    Sunday Mass: 1st Mass of Sunday - Saturday 5pm
    Confessions: Saturdays...

    0.33 miles away
  3. Flavel Methodist & United Reformed Church

    Flavel Methodist & United Reformed Church

    Flavel Church's outreach centres around the coffee morning, held each Friday between 10...

    0.34 miles away
  4. St Saviours Church

    St Saviours Church

    Gazing across the River Dart from Kingswear, one can see the ancient Church of Saint...

    0.36 miles away
  5. Dartmouth Museum

    Dartmouth Museum

    Fun for all the family. Great activity - rain or shine
    Under 12's FREE

    0.37 miles away
  6. The Flavel

    The Flavel Arts Centre & Cinema

    For the very best entertainment, come and take your seats at The Flavel. We have...

    0.39 miles away
  7. St Petrox Church

    St Petrox Church

    St Petrox is situated at the mouth of the river dart on the site next to Dartmouth Castle.

    0.44 miles away
  8. Dartmouth Castle

    Dartmouth Castle

    One of the most picturesquely-sited fortresses in England. For over 600 years Dartmouth...

    0.5 miles away
  9. Castle Cove Dartmouth

    Castle Cove Dartmouth

    Castle Cove is a sand and shingle beach around 60m wide. Beautiful views of Dartmouth...

    0.59 miles away
  10. Britannia Royal Naval College Tours

    Britannia Royal Naval College Tours

    Guided public and private tours of Britannia Royal Naval College are available throughout...

    0.64 miles away
  11. Sugary Cove Dartmouth

    Sugary Cove Dartmouth

    Sugary Cove is at the mouth of the River Dart. It is a remote, quiet beach of shingle and...

    0.64 miles away
  12. St Clements Church

    St Clements Church

    The mother church of Dartmouth is the church of Saint Clement Townstal; and stands some...

    0.9 miles away
  13. Baptist Church

    Baptist Church

    There has been a Baptist witness in Dartmouth for nearly 400 years with a Baptist church...

    1.18 miles away
Previous Next